Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Low Carb Health & Technical Forums > Cholesterol, Heart Disease
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 10:21
*dinski* *dinski* is offline
New Member
Posts: 10
 
Plan: Marisa Peer/Atkins
Stats: 132/132/114 Female 5'1"
BF:
Progress: 0%
Location: London, England
Default Can someone help me analyse my blood test results?

Hi all,

I am a newbie and in the process of induction. The main reason why I wanted to do low-carb is because I have a history of high cholesterol in my family. I am female and 34 years old. My mother has just stopped taking statins for high cholesterol and I don't want to take them as she had a lot of problems with her muscles because of the statins.

Anyway, I just got my test results back but I don't know how to analyse them. I live in the UK so they may be different to how they are shown in the US or elsewhere. If anyone could help me analyse them I'd be very grateful. Here is my breakdown of my blood test results (I am not a medic so some of it may not be relevant to cholesterol).

Serum TSH level 1.2 mu/L
Serum total bilirubin level 11 umol/L
serum alkaline phosphatase 77 iu/L
ALT/SGPT serum level 27 iu/L
Serum total protein 76 g/L
Serum albumin 47 g/L
Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 5.1
Serum cholesterol 6.1 mmol/L
Serum triglycerides 1.6 mmol/L
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.2 mmol/L
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 10:47
Nancy LC's Avatar
Nancy LC Nancy LC is offline
Experimenter
Posts: 45,396
 
Plan: Paleo 99.5%
Stats: 210/170/160 Female 67.5"
BF:
Progress: 80%
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

I think translating the numbers into the values we use in America (multiply by 18).

Triglycerides are 28.8 ... never have seen any so low. That's good.
HDL is low, very low. That's bad. That's 21.6 in US. You should have that at least 40, ideally around 60. Do you smoke?

Total cholesterol doesn't really mean much so I wouldn't worry about it.

Just keep working on your healthy new lifestyle and hopefully the HDL will come up. Don't smoke, don't drink too much, get exercise, take vitamin D3 and things should look better.

As far as the other tests go, generally they're flagged on the report if they're out-of-range. What I do is google for the bloodtest online and read up on it.

Oh, your TSH looks good. That indicates your thyroid status.
Reply With Quote
  #3   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 11:26
*dinski* *dinski* is offline
New Member
Posts: 10
 
Plan: Marisa Peer/Atkins
Stats: 132/132/114 Female 5'1"
BF:
Progress: 0%
Location: London, England
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nancy LC
I think translating the numbers into the values we use in America (multiply by 18).

Triglycerides are 28.8 ... never have seen any so low. That's good.
HDL is low, very low. That's bad. That's 21.6 in US. You should have that at least 40, ideally around 60. Do you smoke?

Total cholesterol doesn't really mean much so I wouldn't worry about it.

Just keep working on your healthy new lifestyle and hopefully the HDL will come up. Don't smoke, don't drink too much, get exercise, take vitamin D3 and things should look better.

As far as the other tests go, generally they're flagged on the report if they're out-of-range. What I do is google for the bloodtest online and read up on it.

Oh, your TSH looks good. That indicates your thyroid status.



Thanks for replying. I don't drink or smoke. My thyroid is fine thank fully.
Reply With Quote
  #4   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 12:37
AlienBug's Avatar
AlienBug AlienBug is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
 
Plan: PP-ish
Stats: 202/149/147 Male 5'8
BF:~10%
Progress: 96%
Location: Connecticut
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nancy LC
I think translating the numbers into the values we use in America (multiply by 18).

Triglycerides are 28.8 ... never have seen any so low. That's good.
HDL is low, very low. That's bad. That's 21.6 in US. You should have that at least 40, ideally around 60. Do you smoke?

Total cholesterol doesn't really mean much so I wouldn't worry about it.

Just keep working on your healthy new lifestyle and hopefully the HDL will come up. Don't smoke, don't drink too much, get exercise, take vitamin D3 and things should look better.

As far as the other tests go, generally they're flagged on the report if they're out-of-range. What I do is google for the bloodtest online and read up on it.

Oh, your TSH looks good. That indicates your thyroid status.


Are you sure about the conversion? That would make ALL her numbers really, really low, like 120 total. Really low total cholesterol, really low trigs AND really low HDL?

Edited to add: I just found this conversion table:

Conversion from mmol/L to mg/dL
Serum triglycerides
Convert from millimole per liter, mmol/L

Conversion factor
multiply by
1/0.01129
= 88.57
to get values in
milligrams per deciliter
mg/dL
Example
1.90 mmol/L
= 1.9 x 88.57
= 168 mg/dL

But now that makes her numbers REALLY high.

Last edited by AlienBug : Fri, Feb-27-09 at 12:40. Reason: Found more info
Reply With Quote
  #5   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 12:45
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

Reply With Quote
  #6   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 12:46
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

Reply With Quote
  #7   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:09
AlienBug's Avatar
AlienBug AlienBug is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
 
Plan: PP-ish
Stats: 202/149/147 Male 5'8
BF:~10%
Progress: 96%
Location: Connecticut
Default

Aha! Soooo, to us Yanks, the new numbers are:

Total: 235

HDL: 46

Trigs: 141

Not too bad, really, but your doc probably will want you on statins because the total is over 200. Trigs could be lower, but that will come with time. Trigs to HDL ration is about 2, which is pretty good per Eades, IIRC.
Reply With Quote
  #8   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:23
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

i doubt it. Most docs won't put on statins unless way over 5 for total.
Reply With Quote
  #9   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:25
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 5.1

That's 197 US I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #10   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:30
AlienBug's Avatar
AlienBug AlienBug is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
 
Plan: PP-ish
Stats: 202/149/147 Male 5'8
BF:~10%
Progress: 96%
Location: Connecticut
Default

Her total appears to be 6.1
Total/HDL ratio is 5.1 right?
46x5.1=234.6

A little on the high side, to modern sensibilities, but probably nothing to worry about.
Reply With Quote
  #11   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:35
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

Quote:
Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 5.1


isn't this it?


When I used the calculator, it gives 197.
Then I plugged in my own numbers and it's right.
Reply With Quote
  #12   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:38
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

Reply With Quote
  #13   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:38
Nancy LC's Avatar
Nancy LC Nancy LC is offline
Experimenter
Posts: 45,396
 
Plan: Paleo 99.5%
Stats: 210/170/160 Female 67.5"
BF:
Progress: 80%
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Ok, thanks for figuring that out! I thought the conversion for blood glucose was the same for cholesterol.

It looks like if you're just doing it in your head you can multiply by 40. Or 38.6 if you're really good.
Reply With Quote
  #14   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:41
pennink's Avatar
pennink pennink is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 12,781
 
Plan: Atkins (veteran)
Stats: 321/206.2/160 Female 5'4"
BF:new scale :(
Progress: 71%
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Default

is the US the only country that uses the other system? (Like still on Imperial?)
Reply With Quote
  #15   ^
Old Fri, Feb-27-09, 13:43
AlienBug's Avatar
AlienBug AlienBug is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
 
Plan: PP-ish
Stats: 202/149/147 Male 5'8
BF:~10%
Progress: 96%
Location: Connecticut
Default

I see where the confusion is. The OP wrote:
Total cholesterol: HDL ratio 5.1
Serum cholesterol 6.1 mmol/L
Serum triglycerides 1.6 mmol/L
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.2 mmol/L

Her TOTAL cholesterol is 6.1
Her HDL is 1.2
Her total/HDL ratio is 5.1 or, to put another way, 6.1/1.2=5.1

Anyway, the point is the numbers don't look too bad. HDL is pretty good, trigs are a little high, but her Trig/HDL ratio is right in the ballpark.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 13:27.


Copyright © 2000-2020 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.