Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Low Carb Health & Technical Forums > Cholesterol, Heart Disease
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   ^
Old Wed, Sep-15-04, 19:24
4myfuture 4myfuture is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 44
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 245/183/160 Female 64inches
BF:
Progress:
Default My Dr. wants me on Lipitor

I started Atkins on lipitor and insulin about 13 months ago and had to go off all meds quickly as Blood Glucose dropped immediately, as did blood pressure.

I have done well on Atkins, losing about 65 lbs and another 30 or 40 to go but mainly my health has improved 360 degrees.

Am on no meds and take no supplements as was taking fish oils and it seemed to escalate my chol.or so I figured out as went off them and chol dropped.???

However, after 4 months no supplements my chol have gone up:
My LDL is now 4.58 up front 2.97
MY HDL went up, which is great from 1.16 to 1.66
My trig went up from 1.71 to 2.03 and donít know why but as doing OWL and eating more carbs(fruits)(low carb breads) about 50gr plus a day wondering if its making trig go up, no transfats pass these lips.
Ratio 4.2 to 4.3
Total chol from 4.11 to 7.17, which is freaking my doc.
MY c reactive protein is 1.8 and under 8 ...I understand is good.

Am going to ask for homcysteine and lipoprotein(a) if can get it as well as fibrinogen.
I have not changed my diet in about 9 months (except more fruits)so wonder why the total chol is rising.

Dr Westman from the Duke says this is common for diabetics who low carb and if C reatcive protien, homocysteine and lippprotien(a) are fine not worry.

Any feedback, I see my Dr tomorrow and just found your board now, Sorry for short time frame.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   ^
Old Thu, Sep-16-04, 08:01
4myfuture 4myfuture is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 44
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 245/183/160 Female 64inches
BF:
Progress:
Default

Good Morning, was hoping to hear from some of the seaosned people here who know lots about chol so when I see ym doc I can convince her I am ok with normal Creactvie and homo and lip(a).....any feedback??Thnx, again sorry for short notice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lipitor Rebel rainne Dr.Bernstein & Diabetes 37 Sun, Sep-12-04 14:15
Lipitor and leg pains JCSS Newbies' Questions 8 Wed, Jan-14-04 06:13
Naicin versa Lipitor Kathy54 Cholesterol, Heart Disease 3 Sat, Apr-05-03 00:24
Numbness May Be Linked to Lipitor Oldsalty Cholesterol, Heart Disease 0 Sat, Aug-03-02 06:56
Lipitor and Atkins bookdude53 Newbies' Questions 1 Sun, Feb-24-02 21:47


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 13:37.


Copyright © 2000-2020 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.