Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Low Carb Health & Technical Forums > Cholesterol, Heart Disease
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 11:28
abraswell abraswell is offline
New Member
Posts: 2
 
Plan: General
Stats: 280/210/195 Male 60 inches
BF:
Progress:
Default Lab Results after 10 Years on LC

Hi All,

I thought these results might be of interest to those
concerned with the long term effects of a lc food plan.
While I cannot state my results are typical, both Atkins and
Eades cited studies showing similar results for lc dieters.

Lab results after 10 years on low carb.
Reference levels for ideal results are listed in parentheses.
Footnotes are included at the bottom of this post.

Total Cholesterol - 176 (<200)
HDL - 44 (<60)
LDL - 119 (<100) #
Tot Chol/HDL ratio* - 4.0 (<4.98)
LDL/HDL ratio ** - 2.70 (<3.0 per Eades)
Triglycerides - 66 (<149)
C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac - .89 (<1.0 indicates
low risk of cardiac event, 1-3 is average)
Glucose - 79 (<100)
All other results within normal parameters.
Blood Pressure was 110/80.

While I was a fairly regular poster to asdlc when that ng first came
into being, I have not posted regularly there in many years, and
not at all in recent years. I am new to this forum, having just seen
a reference to this forum on asdlc - after posting this data to that ng.

So, some background - I am a 49
year old male in good health. I am currently 70 pounds below
my peak weight, and about 15 pounds over my ideal weight. At
this point, I believe a more consistent exercise program is
needed to achieve my ideal weight, although a stricter food
plan would certainly aid in this also. But, at this point, I
am not obsessed with absolute perfection.

I have had some oscillation in my weight, but have
essentially maintained a 50+ pound weight loss on lc for the
last 10 years, most of the time at 60+.

At the age of 39, after having oscillated between lc dieting
and carb addiction bingeing for 20 years, and losing and
gaining hundreds of pounds over these years - but obese most
of the time - I determined not to spend my forties fat, and
once again steadfastly lc dieted, losing 80 pounds in 10
months. Determined not to regain the weight, I committed
myself to a lc maintenance plan. I did better than before,
but because I took "breaks" (binges) from my plan for special
occasions and such, I regained about 30 pounds in the next 2
years -even though I spent most of my days on a lc food plan.

At this point, I took steps to address my carb addiction,
including a "vow of abstinence" from
refined/processed/recreational sugar - which I have kept for
the last seven years. This program arrested my weight gain,
and I dropped back down to the 70 pound loss level for most
of this period.

I generally do not count carbs on my life food plan these
days, but I do avoid high carb foods - sugar absolutely, and
generally avoid breads and starches. Mostly I eat protein,
salads, and lc bars. It is more a food plan for life, rather
than a diet. Many days I am at induction level, while other
days may go as high as a couple of hundred carbs, but my
average is certainly less than a hundred - definitely a lc
life style over these last ten years.

So, given the dire warnings of the long term dangers of lc, I
thought I would post my results after ten years of consistent
lc, and just say that the results speak for themselves.

Footnotes to data:

#The reference level for LDL has been lowered over the years
to <100 from the previous reference level of <130.
However, Eades, in "Protein Power" contends that the ratios
are the more important factor to consider, as opposed to
absolute values - due to the body's self regulating feedback
loop for controlling cholesterol levels in the body. Chapter
5 ("Cholesterol Madness") of Eade's "Protein Power" presents
an outstanding explanation of the biochemistry of this system
in layman's' terms, and should be considered required reading
for all those on low carb food plans.

*The reference lab did not calculate this ratio
this year, although they had in previous years. The normal
range - <4.98 - is the range given on previous years'
physicals, when the lab did calculate this ratio. Eades, in
"Protein Power", states that ideally this ration should be
<4.0.

**The reference lab did not calculate this ratio either, but
Eades in "Protein Power" states that ideally this ratio
should be under 3.0. LC dieters typically see results in the
3.3 range, and low-fat dieters see results in the 3.5 range
(the lower the better). LC dieters also fare better in the
total cholesterol/HDL ratio than low-fat dieters.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 12:12
Dodger's Avatar
Dodger Dodger is offline
Posts: 8,468
 
Plan: Paleoish/Keto
Stats: 225/170/175 Male 71.5 inches
BF:18%
Progress: 110%
Location: Longmont, Colorado
Default

I'm surprised to see that their reference for HDL is less than 60. One cannot have too high an HDL level.
Reply With Quote
  #3   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 12:50
Nancy LC's Avatar
Nancy LC Nancy LC is offline
Experimenter
Posts: 45,396
 
Plan: Paleo 99.5%
Stats: 210/170/160 Female 67.5"
BF:
Progress: 80%
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Yeah, that doesn't strike me as right. I suspect maybe it's a typo.
Reply With Quote
  #4   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 13:19
abraswell abraswell is offline
New Member
Posts: 2
 
Plan: General
Stats: 280/210/195 Male 60 inches
BF:
Progress:
Default

No, not a typo, LabCorp's - a major reference lab - reference limits for HDL are 40 - 59. I checked last year's sheet to make sure they were the same limits and these numbers are correct.

But, bear in mind, that these are parameters established by the traditional medical establishment - the same folks who brough you the food pyramid and the low fat (high sugar) diet!
They would do well to read the chapter of Cholesterol in "Protein Power". :-)

My own HDL is somewhat lower than I would like, but then again, the ratios are solid (HDL to Total Cholesterol, and HDL to LDL) - which Eades in "Protein Power" contends are the more meaningful measures. But, I probably would do well to eat less beef and more fish, however. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #5   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 15:12
Nancy LC's Avatar
Nancy LC Nancy LC is offline
Experimenter
Posts: 45,396
 
Plan: Paleo 99.5%
Stats: 210/170/160 Female 67.5"
BF:
Progress: 80%
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Oh! They're the lab ranges, gotcha.
Reply With Quote
  #6   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 15:13
foxgluvs's Avatar
foxgluvs foxgluvs is offline
From Flab to Fab!
Posts: 11,752
 
Plan: Fat Flush / SB
Stats: 300/225/185 Female 5ft 8"
BF:No Thanks
Progress: 65%
Location: UK
Default

I aplaud you for this post, just recently there has been a flurry of posts advocating eating no carbs whatsoever and this post just goes to pove that true LCing, indeed can be very good for you and can keep you thin and healthy!
Well done, you're an excellent spokesperson for LCing!
Reply With Quote
  #7   ^
Old Fri, Apr-21-06, 15:22
Annie1gi's Avatar
Annie1gi Annie1gi is offline
Operation Ann 2013
Posts: 14,042
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 310/297.0/150 Female 5ft 1 in
BF:Of course!! :)
Progress: 8%
Location: Leesburg, FL
Default

First of all, congratulations on the weight loss! I am sure that anyone who is doing L/c WOL would be interested to see your stats. Thank you for sharing them with us who have wondered the long term results!! Good job and keep up the good work!

Annie
Reply With Quote
  #8   ^
Old Mon, Apr-24-06, 07:45
Paleoanth's Avatar
Paleoanth Paleoanth is offline
Slothy Superhero
Posts: 12,159
 
Plan: Vegetarian Atkins
Stats: 165/145/125 Female 60 inches
BF:29/25.2/24
Progress: 50%
Location: Tennessee/Iowa
Default

Nice information! Thanks for posting it.
Reply With Quote
  #9   ^
Old Tue, Apr-25-06, 14:33
fluffybear fluffybear is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 3,221
 
Plan: low carb/low fat
Stats: 255/236/155 Female 5 ft. 9 in.
BF:32%/?/20%
Progress: 19%
Location: USA
Default Thanks for posting this

My husband is 59 and just diagnosed with high cholesteral about a month ago. The doctor put him on Lipitor but then said he could eat whatever he wanted. He went back to the doctor today and he wants my husband to lose weight. He weighs 280 and is 6ft. 2 in. My husband told the doctor that I (his wife) was doing low carb and the doctor said that was fine. So we shall see. I don't have my husband's stats at the moment, but it will be interesting to see if low carbing will help lower his cholesteral.
Reply With Quote
  #10   ^
Old Wed, Jan-17-07, 23:10
Lenin Lenin is offline
New Member
Posts: 11
 
Plan: 4wks on 1 wk off, forever
Stats: 234/212/189 Male 71
BF:
Progress: 49%
Default

Is a blood sugar level that high on a low carb diet normal? It just seems odd looking at it. When I was dieting even before I started LC, my BS was around 40.
Reply With Quote
  #11   ^
Old Wed, Jan-17-07, 23:25
dansonya's Avatar
dansonya dansonya is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 320
 
Plan: whatever works!!!
Stats: 210.5/203.9/150 Female 5'5"
BF:Yeah, I got some
Progress: 11%
Location: Foley, Alabama
Default

40 is extrememely low. I Think I would pass out at 40. When I had GD, I was told to keep it around 80, and not to let it get over 110. My mother's doctor wants hers kept around or under 100. She just got diagnosed with type 2. I think 78 is pretty good.
Reply With Quote
  #12   ^
Old Wed, Jan-17-07, 23:30
dina1957 dina1957 is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 1,854
 
Plan: My own
Stats: 194/000/150 Female 5'5"
BF:Not sure
Progress: 441%
Location: Bay Area
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenin
Is a blood sugar level that high on a low carb diet normal? It just seems odd looking at it. When I was dieting even before I started LC, my BS was around 40.

you would dead long time ago with Bgs of 40, this level causes brain damage.
Reply With Quote
  #13   ^
Old Wed, Jan-17-07, 23:33
dina1957 dina1957 is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 1,854
 
Plan: My own
Stats: 194/000/150 Female 5'5"
BF:Not sure
Progress: 441%
Location: Bay Area
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dansonya
40 is extrememely low. I Think I would pass out at 40. When I had GD, I was told to keep it around 80, and not to let it get over 110. My mother's doctor wants hers kept around or under 100. She just got diagnosed with type 2. I think 78 is pretty good.

Normal range for fasting BGs:60-100, before and after meals: 80-120. 78 is OK for fasting, for T2 around 100 is great too.
While high Bgs do slow damage, too low levels can kill very fast. Most ppl would pass out with BG of 40.
Reply With Quote
  #14   ^
Old Sat, Jan-20-07, 23:18
Santoz Santoz is offline
New Member
Posts: 6
 
Plan: Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes
Stats: 200/185/180 Male 5 feet 11 inches
BF:
Progress: 75%
Default

A fasting blood glucose level of 79 is very good.

It's doubtful your blood sugar levels were consistently "around 40". 40 is generally considered too low.
Reply With Quote
  #15   ^
Old Sun, Jan-28-07, 22:55
Markm Markm is offline
New Member
Posts: 20
 
Plan: Bernstein
Stats: 155/160/165 Male 5'11"
BF:
Progress: 50%
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dina1957
Normal range for fasting BGs:60-100, before and after meals: 80-120. 78 is OK for fasting, for T2 around 100 is great too.
While high Bgs do slow damage, too low levels can kill very fast. Most ppl would pass out with BG of 40.

The normal fasting range is 70 - 90 mg/dl. And a normal random blood sugar is about 85mg/dl. Most people would feel some distress at 40. But it is not because the brain is being starved of oxygen. The shaking and sweatiness is caused by raised cortisol levels. The brain functions fine at 40mg/dl, and the body can learn to get used to it. Brain damage is thought to start occuring when the blood glucose level drops below about 10mg/dl.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 14:14.


Copyright © 2000-2020 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.