Active Low-Carber Forums

Active Low-Carber Forums (http://forum.lowcarber.org/index.php)
-   My P.L.A.N. Tool Support Forum (http://forum.lowcarber.org/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Post/report bugs here (http://forum.lowcarber.org/showthread.php?t=232506)

4beans4me Mon, Feb-21-05 11:04

Quote:
Note: Most of the food items in the database already have the fiber subtracted from the carbohydrate count like most labels. Clcick here for more dteails.

Typos on the Edit Settings page. :)

tamarian Mon, Feb-21-05 11:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4beans4me
Typos on the Edit Settings page. :)


Fixed. And it needed updating as well, since the whole PECC thing changed :)

Wa'il

treefrog Fri, Feb-25-05 08:44

I noticed that on the Health Statistics, after you enter in data, the area where you can look at your results and edit data, the columns for LDL and HDL are swapped.

The number I entered in for HDL ends up in the LDL column, and the entered data for LDL ends up in the HDL column.

Cathy

tamarian Fri, Feb-25-05 09:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by treefrog
I noticed that on the Health Statistics, after you enter in data, the area where you can look at your results and edit data, the columns for LDL and HDL are swapped.

The number I entered in for HDL ends up in the LDL column, and the entered data for LDL ends up in the HDL column.

Cathy


Yes, the column labels where in the wrong order. Should be fine now :)

Wa'il

BadgerGirl Mon, Feb-28-05 06:08

Hi Wa'il,

I am not sure if this is a "bug" or a feature request: Why can't I save a stated portion size when I add a custom food or add an item to My Favorites? For example, I added Splenda as a custom food and rather than save my setting of 1 gram (which is the size of one packet), it saved it as 1 ounce, making it 25.5 grams of carb. Last week I entered a custom 5.5 ounce can of V8 but it is saved as a one-ounce serving, so I have to adjust it every time.

I do realize that my default settings are for ounces, but does that mean I can't override those settings when I save custom foods and favorites? It would be so much easier if saving something saved the exact settings I used when I clicked the save button.

Does that make sense?

tamarian Mon, Feb-28-05 06:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerGirl
Hi Wa'il,

I am not sure if this is a "bug" or a feature request: Why can't I save a stated portion size when I add a custom food or add an item to My Favorites? For example, I added Splenda as a custom food and rather than save my setting of 1 gram (which is the size of one packet), it saved it as 1 ounce, making it 25.5 grams of carb. Last week I entered a custom 5.5 ounce can of V8 but it is saved as a one-ounce serving, so I have to adjust it every time.

I do realize that my default settings are for ounces, but does that mean I can't override those settings when I save custom foods and favorites? It would be so much easier if saving something saved the exact settings I used when I clicked the save button.

Does that make sense?



Sounds like you might want to use the custom size form.

On the custom food page:

http://forum.lowcarber.org/myplan.php?&do=custom

There's a link that says "custom size". Click it to enter your custom size, such as 1 packet, 5 grams, etc.

Wa'il

BadgerGirl Mon, Feb-28-05 06:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
Sounds like you might want to use the custom size form.

Wow, you're fast!

I'd already tried the custom page, but it didn't seem to work.
Here's what I entered:


And here's how it was saved.


Am I missing something?

tamarian Mon, Feb-28-05 07:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerGirl
Am I missing something?


No, you did all the right steps. All you hav to do now is select the packet serving from the drop-down list. It's there in the menu.

Wa'il

BadgerGirl Mon, Feb-28-05 07:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
All you hav to do now is select the packet serving from the drop-down list. It's there in the menu.

Silly me. Sorry to have wasted your time! :blush:

tamarian Mon, Feb-28-05 07:30

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerGirl
Silly me. Sorry to have wasted your time! :blush:


Don't worry about it :)

It's a new tool with many options that require a learning curve. Hopefully in no time we'll have many members become experts and help other new memberss figure it out :)

Wa'il

BadgerGirl Mon, Feb-28-05 07:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
Hopefully in no time we'll have many members become experts and help other new memberss figure it out :)

Very true. I should re-read all the pages in this post and the feature request one. It's hard to keep up, but there is a lot of information there and many of my questions have probably already been asked.

Dodger Wed, Mar-02-05 16:48

Can't fix a mistake
 
It seems that I erroneously entered my Feb 28 2005 weight as Mar 28 2005. I only see it in the monthly view; it does not appear in the list of my weights, so I cannot delete it.

tamarian Wed, Mar-02-05 16:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodger
It seems that I erroneously entered my Feb 28 2005 weight as Mar 28 2005. I only see it in the monthly view; it does not appear in the list of my weights, so I cannot delete it.


Hmm, I can't say any weight entry on March 28. Did you refresh the browser on the montly page?

Wa'il

Dodger Wed, Mar-02-05 20:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
Hmm, I can't say any weight entry on March 28. Did you refresh the browser on the montly page?

Wa'il
I've done numerous refreshes, logged off and on, turned the computer off and on and it still shows. I've tried it with Firefox and IE Explorer and it's still there. I'm trying to include a screen shot. Dang, looks like the screen shot didn't work.
[font=&quot][img]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/BILLYD%7E1/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/msoclip1/01/clip_image002.jpg[/img][/font]

tamarian Wed, Mar-02-05 20:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodger
I've done numerous refreshes, logged off and on, turned the computer off and on and it still shows. I've tried it with Firefox and IE Explorer and it's still there. I'm trying to include a screen shot. Dang, looks like the screen shot didn't work.
[font=&quot][img]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/BILLYD%7E1/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/msoclip1/01/clip_image002.jpg[/img][/font]


That's strange, as I can't find the entry in the database. Send me a PM with your password, and I'll login as you and see what might be going on.

Wa'il

tamarian Wed, Mar-02-05 22:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodger
I've done numerous refreshes, logged off and on, turned the computer off and on and it still shows. I've tried it with Firefox and IE Explorer and it's still there. I'm trying to include a screen shot. Dang, looks like the screen shot didn't work.


This is now fixed. :)

Wa'il

diemde Sat, Mar-05-05 19:56

Wa'il, On the Nutrition Reports, Caloric Profile, it's showing data for the dates in March, but has the chart titled as February.

Also, on the Nutrient Profile, no matter what dates you pick from the drop downs, it's showing only March data. So even if you pick February, it shows March data.

tamarian Sat, Mar-05-05 20:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by diemde
Wa'il, On the Nutrition Reports, Caloric Profile, it's showing data for the dates in March, but has the chart titled as February.

Also, on the Nutrient Profile, no matter what dates you pick from the drop downs, it's showing only March data. So even if you pick February, it shows March data.


Give it another try, it should be o.k. :)

Wa'il

Elihnig Tue, Mar-08-05 08:21

I noticed a typo on the bulk meals page. The drop down menu spells multiple meals "multipe" or something like that.

Also could you double check the fried eggs carb count. I've been putting in 2 large fried eggs and the carb count for both was .8 and it should be .6 per egg at least I thought.

Beth

tamarian Tue, Mar-08-05 08:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elihnig
I noticed a typo on the bulk meals page. The drop down menu spells multiple meals "multipe" or something like that.


Got it :thup:

Also could you double check the fried eggs carb count. I've been putting in 2 large fried eggs and the carb count for both was .8 and it should be .6 per egg at least I thought.[/QUOTE]

From: http://www.nal.usda.gov/fnic/foodcomp/search/
Quote:
"Egg, whole, cooked, fried" 1.00 X 1 large: 46g
Carbohydrate, by difference, g 0.40


Wa'il

DHARMA BUM Mon, Mar-21-05 16:40

Help!!!!!!
 
Heeeeelllllllllp!!!!!!
I can't sign in to myplan....is anyone else having this problem? It says the link has expired or has migrated...I had no idea that these things migrated...is it a seasonal thing...lol! I'm feeling all stressy..it's supposed to be there, it is it's job to be there..........grrrrrrrrrrrr plse plse someone HEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLP ME

tamarian Mon, Mar-21-05 16:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHARMA BUM
Heeeeelllllllllp!!!!!!
I can't sign in to myplan....is anyone else having this problem? It says the link has expired or has migrated...I had no idea that these things migrated...is it a seasonal thing...lol! I'm feeling all stressy..it's supposed to be there, it is it's job to be there..........grrrrrrrrrrrr plse plse someone HEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLP ME


You might have tried accessing the old link? Try clicking the My PLAN link from the top menu (currently highlighted in yellow).

Wa'il

DHARMA BUM Mon, Mar-21-05 17:06

Nope
 
That Is Where I Always Open It And I Tried It Again ....and Still Nuttin
I 'm Sorry To Be A Hassel But I Need My Plan To Work ...any Other Suggestions?

tamarian Mon, Mar-21-05 17:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHARMA BUM
That Is Where I Always Open It And I Tried It Again ....and Still Nuttin
I 'm Sorry To Be A Hassel But I Need My Plan To Work ...any Other Suggestions?


What link (url) are using? The old link will definitly say that the page has moved.

Are your browser cookies enabled?

Wa'il

DHARMA BUM Mon, Mar-21-05 18:39

THANK-YOU THANK-YOU THANK-YOU!!!!!! I am soooooooo not computer savy and apparently my cookie thing wasnt on don't know why but I turned it on and all is well......WHEW!!! I was having heart palpatations lol
thanx again

tamarian Mon, Mar-21-05 18:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHARMA BUM
THANK-YOU THANK-YOU THANK-YOU!!!!!! I am soooooooo not computer savy and apparently my cookie thing wasnt on don't know why but I turned it on and all is well......WHEW!!! I was having heart palpatations lol
thanx again


:) Glad it worked.

Wa'il

Chillygatr Fri, Apr-08-05 07:20

Small weirdness to report. I tried to delete some food items on my breakfast menu. I clicked the boxes to the right of each and used the pull down menu to delete them. When the page refreshed, the items were changed but still there. The text was deleted and all the C/P/F data was zeroed but the lines were still there and the size of the font and pie charts had nearly doubled. I selected them again and deleted them and this time they went away. I'm using an iMac laptop and Safari web browser.

tamarian Fri, Apr-08-05 18:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillygatr
Small weirdness to report. I tried to delete some food items on my breakfast menu. I clicked the boxes to the right of each and used the pull down menu to delete them. When the page refreshed, the items were changed but still there. The text was deleted and all the C/P/F data was zeroed but the lines were still there and the size of the font and pie charts had nearly doubled. I selected them again and deleted them and this time they went away. I'm using an iMac laptop and Safari web browser.


Does this happen everytime, or just once? You can test with a future date, entre a few items, then try to delete. I don't have a Mac to test with, but my guess would be that it's due to a browser cache problem. Let me know if hitting "reload/refresh" shows the page correctly.

Wa'il

dianna9234 Fri, Apr-08-05 20:30

the only thing I have found is i have to ctrl F5 EVERY time i want to update my weight chart.

dianna

Chillygatr Sat, Apr-09-05 05:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
Does this happen everytime, or just once? You can test with a future date, entre a few items, then try to delete. I don't have a Mac to test with, but my guess would be that it's due to a browser cache problem. Let me know if hitting "reload/refresh" shows the page correctly.

Wa'il


It just happened once. I've been able to delete items before and since this happened. As I said, it was a small weirdness. I'll let you know if it occurs again, and the refresh doesn't make it go away.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38.

Copyright © 2000-2024 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.